This webpage sets out when and how we use your personal information that you or others provide to us.

WHO WE ARE
We are Nodthera Limited, a limited company registered in Scotland (with number SC540381). We are the controller and responsible for this website.
Our registered address is 13 Queens Road, Aberdeen, Scotland AB15 4YL.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact Valerie Reader by email at valerie.reader@nodthera.com.

 

HOW DO YOU USE MY DATA?

When you have expressed an interest in Nodthera:
This section applies if you have previously expressed an interest in Nodthera and not opted out of receiving marketing communications from us.
We will handle your personal information (such as your name, email address, postal address, telephone number and sector preferences) to provide you with marketing communications in line with any preferences you have told us about.

If you have not opted-in and we send you marketing emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote the success of our business.
Every email we send to you for marketing purposes will also contain instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving them.
You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can tell us that you do not want your personal information to be processed in this way at any time by contacting Valerie Reader by email at valerie.reader@nodthera.com or, where relevant, by following the unsubscribe link shown in every marketing communication you receive from us.


To make our site better:
We will also use your personal information to provide you with a more effective user experience.

Our use of your information in this way means that your experience of our site will be more tailored to you, and that the content you see on our site may differ from someone accessing the same site with a different history, device or browsing habits.

We also share your aggregated, anonymous data with third party analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site. In particular, we use Google Analytics on our site. You can find out more about how Google uses data by clicking here.

We will also use your personal information for the purposes of making our site more secure, and to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.

We process your data for this reason because we have a legitimate interest to provide you with the best experience we can, and to ensure that our site is kept secure.
You can prevent us from using your personal information in this way by using the 'do not track' functionality in your internet browser. If you enable do not track functionality, our site may be less tailored to your needs and preferences.

If our business is sold:
We will transfer your personal information to a third party:

• if we sell or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the seller or buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation); or
• if Nodthera or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, in which case the personal information held by Nodthera will be transferred to the buyer.

We process your personal information for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the relevant seller or buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

In some circumstances we may also need to share your personal information if we are under a duty to disclose or share it to comply with a legal obligation.

 

WHAT ABOUT TECHNICAL INFORMATION AND ANALYTICS?
Information we receive from other sources: We are also working closely with third party analytics providers and hosting providers from whom we may also receive general aggregated anonymous information about you.


We will combine the information you provide to us with information we collect about you.

COOKIES
Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. We only use (and store) non-essential cookies on your computer's browser or hard drive if you provide your consent.

 

Google Analytics cookies Technical name  Purpose   Expiration
Google Analytics cookies  utma Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.   2 years from set/update
   utmb Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.   30 mins from set/update
   utmc Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.   End of browser session
   utmt Used to throttle request rate.   10 minutes
   utmz Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.   6 months from set/update
   ga Used to distinguish users.   2 years
  gid  ga Used to distinguish users.   24h
  gat Used to throttle request rate.   10 minutes
Custom
cookie
nodthera Used on every page that is protected with disclaimer.   1 year
 




 

 

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, which we do not have any control over. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

WHERE IS MY DATA STORED?
So their processing of your personal information will involve a transfer of data outside of the EEA.
Whenever we transfer your personal information outside of the EEA, we ensure it is protected by making sure at least one of the following safeguards is in place:

  • by transferring your personal information to a country that has been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection by the European Commission;
  • by using specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give your personal information the same protection it has as if it never left the EEA; and
  • where we use providers based in the US or elsewhere, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield or similar certification scheme which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the that territory.

To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we have not set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact Valerie Reader by email at valerie.reader@nodthera.com for the details as to how we protect specific transfers of your data.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or those of our third party data storage providers.


HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR DATA FOR?
Where you are a customer of Nodthera, we will retain your data for a period of 6 years after your contact ends with us, to ensure that we are able to assist you should you have any questions, feedback or issues in connection with your membership or if any legal issues arise.

Where we have used your personal information to contact you for marketing communications, if you have opted-in we will contact you at regular intervals to ensure you are happy to continue receiving these communications.

If you tell us that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from us, we promise to stop sending them to you and will remove any unnecessary data we hold about you.


Where we have processed your data for any other reason (such as where you have contacted us with a question in connection with our services) we will retain your data for 2 years.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

 

YOUR RIGHT TO OBJECT UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS
You have the right to object to us handling your personal information when:

  • we are handling your personal information based on our legitimate interests (as described in the “How do you use my data” section above). If you ask us to stop handling your personal information in this way, we will stop unless we can show you that we have compelling grounds as to why our use of your personal information should continue; or
  • or marketing purposes. If you ask us to stop handling your personal information on this basis, we will stop.


WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS UNDER DATA PROTECTION LAWS?
You have various rights under the data protection laws, which you can exercise by contacting us. The easiest way to do this is by contacting Valerie Reader by email at valerie.reader@nodthera.com.

Right of access
You are entitled receive confirmation as to whether your personal information is being processed by us, as well as various other information relating to our use of your personal information. You also have the right to access your personal information which we are handling.

Right to rectification
You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. You also have the right to have incomplete personal information we hold about you completed, by providing a supplementary statement to us.


Right to restriction
You can restrict our processing of your personal information where:

  • you think we hold inaccurate personal information about you;
  • our handling of your personal information breaks the law, but you do not want us to delete it;
  • we no longer need to process your personal information, but you want us to keep it for legal reasons; or
  • where we are handling your personal information because we have a legitimate interest (as described in the “How We Use Your Data” section above, and are in the process of objecting to this use of your personal information.

Where you exercise your right to restrict us from using your personal information, we will then only process your personal information when you agree, except for storage purposes and to handle legal claims.


Right to data portability
You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured, standard machine readable format and to send this to another organisation controlling your personal information.


This right only applies to your personal information we are handling because you consented to us using it or because there is a contract in place between us.

 

Right to erasure
You have the right to require us to erase your personal information which we are handling in the following circumstances:

  • where we no longer need to use your personal information for the reasons we told you we collected it for;
  • where we needed your consent to use your personal information, you have withdrawn your consent and there is no other lawful way we can continue to use your personal information;
  • when you object to our use of your personal information and we have no compelling reason to carry on handling it;
  • if our handling of your personal information has broken the law; and
  • when we must erase your personal information to comply with a law we are subject to.

Right to complain
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office, the supervisory authority for data protection issues in England and Wales.

WHAT ABOUT WEBSITES WE LINK TO?
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. 

Our site connects you to different websites.  If you follow a link to any of these websites or use our services, please note that you have left our site and these websites have their own privacy policies. 

We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites.  Please check their policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

WHEN WILL YOU CHANGE YOUR PRIVACY POLICY?
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or post.

Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

 

HOW DO I CONTACT YOU WITH FEEDBACK?
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Valerie Reader by email at valerie.reader@nodthera.com.  

This privacy policy was last updated on 15 August 2018.