NODTHERA LIMITED IS COMMITTED TO PROTECTING AND RESPECTING YOUR PRIVACY

This Privacy Notice explains how we use and otherwise process the personal information that NodThera Limited (“NodThera”, “we”, “our”) holds in order to provide press releases, scientific information and company information (collectively “NodThera Information”).

We are committed to complying with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation, referred to in this Privacy Notice as the “Data Protection Laws”.  The Data Protection Laws give you various rights regarding the way in which we store and use your information.  These are set out below in the section “Your rights under the Data Protection Laws”.  You can also get further information about data protection and privacy laws by visiting the Information Commissioner’s web site at: https://ico.org.uk/

For the purpose of the Data Protection Laws, the data controller is:

NodThera Limited
13 Queens Road
Aberdeen
Scotland
AB15 4Y

If you have any questions about this Privacy Notice, our practices, or your dealings with NodThera, please contact Valerie Reader at valerie.reader@nodthera.com.

What information we collect from you

In order for you to receive NodThera Information we may collect and store certain types of personal data and other information about you, including your full name and email address (“Personal Data”).

 

Where, how and for how long we store your Personal Data

The Personal Data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, various destinations, including outside the European Economic Area ("EEA").  It may also be processed by staff operating at various locations outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers and who are involved in the creation and/or transmission of NodThera Information.  By providing us with your Personal Data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing.  We will implement and maintain, and ensure that our service providers implement and maintain, appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your Personal Data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Unless we need to store it for some other lawful reason, we will not store your Personal Data for more than one month after the date that you made the request, at which time your Personal Data will be irretrievably deleted.

 

How we use the information that we collect from you                                  

We only use information collected from you for our legitimate business interests in order to provide you with NodThera Information and to communicate with you regarding issues referred to in NodThera Information which we think may be of interest to you.

 

What information we share with third parties

We may disclose your Personal Data to third parties:

  • To enable our service providers, who are contractually bound by confidentiality provisions as applicable, to provide you with NodThera Information.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce our contractual rights; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NodThera, our stakeholders, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • Except as set out above, we do not share your Personal Data with any third parties.
  • If NodThera sells or buy any business or assets, we will provide your personal information to the seller or buyer (but only to the extent we need to, and always in accordance with data protection legislation)
  • If NodThera or the majority of its assets are acquired by somebody else, the personal information held by NodThera will be transferred to the buyer.
  • Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites please note that you have left our site and these websites have their own privacy policies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or websites.   

 

Your rights under the Data Protection Laws

  • You have certain rights under the Data Protection Laws, including:
  • The right at any time to withdraw your consent to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right to be told what Personal Data we hold about you on our database and how we process that data.
  • The right to request that we provide you with a copy (in a commonly used electronic format) of all the Personal Data that we hold about you. Unless you make repeated requests, we will not charge a fee for providing you with a copy of this data.
  • The right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete Personal Data that we hold about you.
  • The right to request that we irretrievably delete all Personal Data that we hold about you (the so-called “right to be forgotten”). Note that there are limited circumstances in which we are legally entitled to refuse to comply with this request.
  • The right to request that we transmit all the Personal Data that we hold about you (in a structured, commonly used and machine readable form) to another organisation’s IT environment. Note that we are only legally obliged to comply with this request if it is technically feasible for us to do so.

 

Should you wish to exercise any of the above rights, please contact us by post at:

NodThera Limited
13 Queens Road
Aberdeen
Scotland
AB15 4YL

or by email at info@nodthera.com

If you exercise any of the above rights, then we will action your request as soon as reasonably practical and, in any event, within one month.  You understand that the exercise of some of these rights means that we will be unable to continue to provide you with NodThera Information.

 

Your consent

By visiting this site you agree to the terms of this Privacy Notice and consent to the collection, storage, processing and sharing of your Personal Data and other information on the basis set out above.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

We have tried to cover all cookies in this list that we or our service providers use. Please be aware that there may be a delay in updating this list. If you do notice any discrepancies please be sure to let us know.

Category 2: performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don't collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how our website works.

"By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device."

List of cookies:

Google Analytics cookies       Default expiration time
_utma   Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.   2 years from set/update
_utmb   Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.   30 mins from set/update
_utmc   Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.   End of browser session
_utmt   Used to throttle request rate.   10 minutes
_utmz   Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.   6 months from set/update
ga   Used to distinguish users.   2 years
gat   Used to throttle request rate.   10 minutes
 



Removing and disabling cookies

If you do not wish to accept cookies on to your machine you can disable them by adjusting the settings on your browser. However this will affect the functionality of the websites you visit. For more help on how to disable your cookies or delete them visit www.aboutcookies.org

If you have provided us with personal information through this website and wish to have it removed from our records, you may send an email back by ‘return’ every time you receive an item of mail using the title ‘unsubscribe’.

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you may contact us at info@nodthera.com